Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously.

1.The collection, management and use of your personal information by the University of Newcastle (“we”, “our”, and “us”) is governed by our Privacy and Information Access Policy and Privacy Management Plan. To the extent of any inconsistency between this Privacy Statement and our Privacy and Information Access Policy, the policy will prevail. We will only collect, use and disclose your information in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) and where applicable, the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW).

What is No Money No Time?

2. The University of Newcastle has established the No Money No Time (NMNT) website (the “website”) which is designed to provide online resources for improving eating habits in alignment with recommendations contained in the Australian Dietary Guidelines.

Am I eligible to participate?

3. Individuals can participate in NMNT by self-registering as an individual user. Upon registration, these users will be provided with a user-profile and granted access to all materials on the website. Anyone can choose to self-register and access NMNT and its associated materials, however data will only be collected from those individuals aged 18 years and over, determined by self-declaration of age upon registration. To register, users are required to fill in the Healthy Eating Quiz (the Quiz or HEQ) which is embedded within the NMNT website. Remember, you can only participate if you are living in or visiting Australia at the moment.

What information about you do we collect and what do we hold?

4. So that we can give you the best experience possible, people (“users”) who register and either commence or complete the HEQ will voluntarily provide us with personal information that may include:

  • Name;
  • date, month and year of birth;
  • postcode;
  • gender;
  • current city;
  • country of residence;
  • age group;
  • email address;
  • your generalised location and type of a mobile device you use to complete the quiz;
  • profile photo (if accessing the site via Facebook or Google login);
  • profile picture URL; and
  • Phone number.

5. The HEQ will ask you to respond to questions about your health that may reveal personal or health information such as:

  • you reasons for the completing the survey;
  • your weight and height; and
  • your diet.

6. You may choose not to provide us with the information we request but it may prevent you from completing the quiz or affect the quality of the feedback you receive.

7. We will securely hold information you provide to us for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we collected it. We take the security of data seriously and will take all reasonable security safeguards to secure the information. We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic form. We store information in electronic databases that require University of Newcastle staff to have authorised access only. Staff must use logins and passwords and staff with access are subject to confidentiality obligations.

8. You may have your details deleted at any time by emailing nmnt@newcastle.edu.au.

Why do we need your information?

9. Your personal information may be used for purposes including:

  • Research and purposes related to it;
  • To assist us to improve the website and/ or the quiz;
  • To facilitate internal business operations, such as quality assurance and administration purposes;
  • To identify potential participants in research projects; and
  • To allow us to contact you to ask you to participate in a future research project.

How do we use the information we hold about?

The information you provide will be used to help you and to help us.

10. If you use the Quiz, once you have completed the Quiz, we will:

  • analyse your responses;
  • estimates your dietary intake;
  • provide feedback on the nutritional quality of your diet; and
  • send you literature designed to assist you with your ‘motivator’, provide timely reminders to you and provide a benchmark on previous scores to help you achieve your goals.

11. If you consent, your Quiz responses and the feedback on the nutritional quality of your diet will be disclosed to researchers within the University of Newcastle for the purpose of conducting research using the data. When we provide your results and responses to our researchers, all identifying information will be removed.

12. We may pass on your personal information to an organisation that provides the Service under their own brand.

We might use your information to communicate directly with you

13. If you provide personal information for the Quiz, we may use your personal information to communicate with you, including, but not limited to, by email and SMS. We may communicate with you about products and services which we consider might be of interest to you. This may include, but is not limited to, providing you with relevant resources, dietary advice, and recipe suggestions.

14. We will usually not contact a user more than twice per month, but it might be more than that. You may opt out of receiving these types of communications at any time by emailing: nmnt@newcastle.edu.au

You might see ads about some of our other projects

15. We are proud of the work we are doing at the University and we want you to know about other projects we think might interest you. So, we may use the information you provide to target advertising to you. That means targeted advertisements like banner ads may appear to you when you are on other websites and apps and might be about our latest studies, events and resources.

16. Third party vendors show you ads on sites across the internet. These ads are based on a user’s past visits to the HEQ and No Money No Time web site by using cookies.

17. To make sure we send you the right sort of advertisement, we and the services we use, make use of technologies such as pixels, ad tags, web beacons, cookies, and mobile identifiers. You will find more information about this below.

We use third party services to help us out.

18. We want to make clear that we will not sell any of your information to a third party.

19. We will not disclose your personal or health information to anyone except in the ways we describe in this policy, unless we are required to do so by law.

20. We may share your personal information to third parties for the purpose of:

  • data analysis;
  • research;
  • testing; and
  • Improving our services.

21. Here we tell you what third party services we use, a bit about them, and what you can do if you want to opt out.

Third party service What it does Can I opt out?
We use Google Analytics.

Google is used to track anonymised user actions on the website to allow us to create more informed decisions on the future development of the site to provide better services and functions

To find out more what Google Analytics does, please click here, here and here.

So you know, we use three specific features:

  1. The creation of Remarketing Audience lists based on specific onsite behaviour, demographic, and interest data (which we share with Google Ads);
  2. demographic and interest data to better understand our visitors in our analytics reports; and
  3. The creation of Segments & sub segments for targeting adverts based on demographic and interest data.
Yes. To opt out, visit this site or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.
We use Google Marketing Platform's remarketing pixels. Remarketing pixels allow Google to identify that you have visited our website. Yes. To opt out, visit this site or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.
We use Facebook Custom Audience Service

Third parties, including Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from websites, apps and elsewhere on the internet.

Third party vendors will show you ads on sites across the internet. These ads are based on a user’s past visits to your web site by using cookies.

Facebook may use that information to provide measurement services, target ads and as described in their Data Policy
You cannot opt out of our use of Facebook Custom Audience Service. But, when we provide your personal information (such as email or phone number) to Facebook, it is anonymized.
Facebook Pixel

Facebook pixel – are used to track anonymised user actions on the website to allow us to create more informed decisions on the future development of the site to provide better services and functions

To find out more about what Facebook pixel does, click here.
No. But, the information provided is anonymised and no attempt is made to identify you.
We use Hotjar. Hotjar uses analytical cookies to identify technical issues with the website. You cannot opt out of the use of Hotjar.
We use ActiveCampaign ActiveCampaign is a service that allows us to send you messages. We disclose your personal information to ActiveCampaign. You cannot opt out of the use of ActiveCampaign.

We use some cookies.

22. Cookies are used on this site. We use cookies that are strictly necessary for the site to operate and that do not retain personal information, which include a session cookie that creates a session ID. We also use functionality cookies to recognise users and remember your preferences. Third parties use analytical cookies on our site. As we explained above, Facebook and Google Analytics both use analytical cookies that collect anonymous information about how a user uses the website and might use information such as the most visited page on the site, and how a user arrived at the website. More information about how cookies are used by Facebook and Google Analytics are provided in this policy.

Access.

23. You may request access to the personal information that you provided to us at any time, and you can request that we correct that personal information. We will give you access to your personal information, and will take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider that it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to. If we refuse to give you access to your personal information, or to correct it, we will notify you in writing and will provide reasons. If you would like to access or correct your personal information, please contact us by email at nmnt@newcastle.edu.au

Complaints.

24. If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, you should forward a written complaint to nmnt@newcastle.edu.au. We will respond in writing within 30 days of receipt of a complaint. If the complaint remains unresolved, you have the option of notifying the Information and Privacy Commission (IPC). Contact details can be found at IPC’s website: www.ipc.nsw.gov.au.

Changes to the privacy policy.

25. We may amend this statement from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we collect, hold, use or disclose personal information, we will publish an updated Privacy Statement on this website.

Who is collecting the information?

The University of Newcastle
University Drive
Callaghan NSW 2308
Australia
ABN 15 736 576 735

Your Personal Healthy Eating Quiz

What you eat or don’t eat affects how you look, feel and perform. Take our short quiz to find out what foods you could introduce to help you be your best.

Read More Show Less

What is healthy eating?

Eating healthy is making sure you enjoy a wide variety of foods from each of the five major food groups daily, in the amounts recommended. The five major food groups as recommended by the Australian Guide to Healthy Eating are:

  1. vegetables and legumes/bean
  2. fruit
  3. lean meats and poultry, fish, eggs, tofu, nuts and seeds, legumes/beans
  4. grain (cereal) foods, mostly wholegrain and/or high cereal fibre varieties
  5. milk, yoghurt, cheese and/or alternatives, mostly reduced fat.

Foods are grouped together because they provide similar amounts of key nutrients and eating a variety of foods from the list above helps to promote good health and reduce the risk of disease.

How do I improve my diet?

If you want to improve your diet you have come to the right place. By completing the Healthy Eating Quiz you’ll receive instant personalised feedback and a report on your diet quality to highlight any areas where you can improve your overall eating habits. Your score is based on the frequency and variety of the foods consumed from the five major food groups mentioned above. No Money No Time can help you improve your score by providing tips, goals and suggestions. On top of this we will provide quick, cheap and healthy recipes as well as credible answers to diet hacks, myths and FAQ’s.

Is my diet healthy?

Dietary habits are different between people. Some people choose to follow a particular diet (i.e., Keto diet or vegan diet) while some have to make changes due to certain food restrictions or health conditions. If you want to know if what you usually eat is healthy, then do the Healthy Eating Quiz today to give you the answers in less than 10 minutes.

Why is healthy eating important?

Your HEQ score and personalised feedback report is based on the frequency and variety of healthy core foods you usually eat. This is important because no single food contains all the nutrients we need to stay healthy. Some foods are higher in nutrients than others and people who have a lot of variety in the foods they eat are more likely to be healthy and to stay healthy. In other words, if you can eat a large variety of vegetables as opposed to only 2-3 types of vegetables, the benefits are much greater. This type of diet also helps you to feel better, think better and perform better during your usual daily activities.

Take the Healthy Eating Quiz